The Second Season

(22 episodes, 60 minutes)

NIGHT GALLERY #7
(Air date: September 15, 1971)

THE BOY WHO PREDICTED EARTHQUAKES
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by Margaret St. Clair
Directed by John Badham
The story of a phenomenally successful young seer who suddenly refuses to continue making predictions.
Michael Constantine as Mr. Wellman
Clint Howard as Herbie Bittman
Bernie Kopell as Reed
Ellen Weston as Dr. Peterson
William Hansen as Mr. Godwin
Gene Tyburn as the Floor Director
Rance Howard as the Cameraman
Rosary Nix as the Secretary
John Donald as the Grip

BoyWhoPredictedMarquee

MISS LOVECRAFT SENT ME
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Gene R. Kearney
A vignette about a Dracula type trying to hire a babysitter.
Joseph Campanella as the Vampire
Sue Lyon as Betsy

MissLovecraftMarquee

THE HAND OF BORGUS WEEMS
Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley • Story “The Other Hand” by George Langelaan
Directed by John Meredyth Lucas
A desperate man seeks help from a surgeon when he finds one of his hands has developed a murderous mind of its own.
George Maharis as Peter Lacland
Ray Milland as Dr. Archibald Ravdon
Joan Huntington as Susan Douglas
Patricia Donahue as Dr. Innokenti
Peter Mamakos as Detective Nico Kazanzakis
William Mims as Brock Ramsey
Robert F. Hoy as Everett Winterreich

HandBorgusWeemsMarquee

PHANTOM OF WHAT OPERA?
Written & Directed by Gene R. Kearney
A comic sketch about the Phantom of the Opera and his surprised—and surprising—victim.
Leslie Nielsen as the Phantom
Mary Ann Beck as the Beautiful Prisoner

PhantomOperaMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #8
(Air date: September 22, 1971)

A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by Miriam Allen DeFord
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Taking refuge in a funeral home, a wounded killer encounters a gentle undertaker with unusual compassion for his charges.
E. G. Marshall as Jared Soames
Desi Arnaz Jr. as Doran
Noam Pitlik as the Hearse Driver
James B. Sikking as the State Trooper
John Williams Evans as the Second Trooper
Bill Elliott as the Third Trooper
Bud Walls as the Grave Digger

DeathFamilyMarquee

THE MERCIFUL
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story by Charles L. Sweeney Jr.
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A twist on Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Cask of Amontillado.”
Imogene Coca as the Wife
King Donovan as the Husband

MercifulMarquee

CLASS OF ’99
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A graduating class of the future takes a particularly revealing final exam.
Vincent Price as the Professor
Brandon De Wilde as Mr. Johnson
Randolph Mantooth as Mr. Elkins
Frank Hotchkiss as Mr. Clinton
Hilly Hicks as Mr. Barnes
Suzanne Cohane as Miss Fields
Barbara Shannon as Miss Peterson
Richard Doyle as Mr. Bruce
Hunter von Leer as Mr. Templeton
John Davey as Mr. McWhirter
Lenore Kasdorf as Miss Wheeton
John Rayner as the Professor’s Assistant

ClassOf99Marquee

WITCHES’ FEAST
Written by Gene R. Kearney
Directed by Jerrold Freedman
A menu for witches (in verse) with Agnes Moorehead and Ruth Buzzi.
Agnes Moorehead as the Head Witch
Ruth Buzzi as the Hungry Witch
Allison McKay as the Fourth Witch
Fran Ryan as the Third Witch

WitchesFeastMarquee

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED
[Replaced “Witches’ Feast” for the repeat showing of this episode on March 22, 1972]
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A vignette about a hard-to-please customer at an employment agency.
Victor Buono as the Customer
Cathleen Cordell as Mrs. Mount
Marion Charles as Miss Walters
Leigh Christian as Miss Ransom
Eve Curtis as Miss Caraway
Cherie Franklin as Miss Blodgett

SatisfactionMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #9
(Air date: September 29, 1971)

SINCE AUNT ADA CAME TO STAY
Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley • Story “The Witch” by A. E. van Vogt
Directed by William Hale
A college professor suspects that his wife’s withered aunt is a witch—with designs on inhabiting her young niece’s body.
James Farentino as Professor Craig Lowell
Michele Lee as Joanna Lowell
Jeanette Nolan as Aunt Ada Quigley
Jonathan Harris as Professor Nick Porteus
Eldon Quick as Professor Frank Heller
Charles Seel as the Cemetery Caretaker
Alma Platt as the Housekeeper
Arnold Turner as the Messenger Boy

SinceAuntAdaMarquee

WITH APOLOGIES TO MR. HYDE
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Dr. Jekyll tries out a new potion.
Adam West as Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde
Jack Laird as the Laboratory Assistant

WithApologiesMarquee

THE FLIP-SIDE OF SATAN
Teleplay by Malcolm Marmorsteen & Gerald Sanford • Story by Hal Dresner
Directed by Jerrold Freedman
A disc jockey confronts his unsavory past in a dismal, deserted radio station.
Arte Johnson as J. J. Wilson

FlipSideOfSatanMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #10
(Air date: October 6, 1971)

A FEAR OF SPIDERS
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story “The Spider” by Elizabeth Walter
Directed by John Astin
Arachnophobia provides the terror in this story of a heartless gourmet who gets his just deserts.
Patrick O’Neal as Justus Walters
Kim Stanley as Elizabeth Croft
Tom Pedi as Mr. Boucher

FearSpidersMarquee

JUNIOR
Written by Gene R. Kearney
Directed by Theodore J. Flicker
A quickie about the hardships of child-rearing.
Wally Cox as the Father
Barbara Flicker as the Mother
Bill Svanoe as Junior

JuniorMarquee

MARMALADE WINE
Teleplay by Jerrold Freedman • Story by Joan Aiken
Directed by Jerrold Freedman
Black humor saturates this vignette of a fateful meeting between a careless braggart and a reclusive surgeon.
Robert Morse as Roger Blacker
Rudy Vallee as Dr. Francis Deeking

MarmaladeWineMarquee

THE ACADEMY
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by David Ely
Directed by Jeff Corey
A widower investigates an unusually strict military school for his son.
Pat Boone as Mr. Holston
Leif Erickson as the Academy Director
Larry Linville as Cadet Sloane
Ed Call as the Drill Instructor
Stanley Waxman as Bradley
Robert Gibbons as Simmons
E. A. Sirianni as the Chauffeur
John Gruber as the Cadet in Reception

AcademyMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #11
(Air date: October 20, 1971)

THE PHANTOM FARMHOUSE
Teleplay by Halsted Welles • Story by Seabury Quinn
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A psychiatrist finds himself falling in love with a woman whose last visitor was killed—so the police conclude—by wild animals.
David McCallum as Dr. Joel Winter
David Carradine as Gideon
Linda Marsh as Mildred Squire
Ivor Francis as Pierre
Ford Rainey as the Sheriff
Trina Parks as Betty
Bill Quinn as Dr. Tom
Gail Bonney as Mrs. Squire
Martin Ashe as Mr. Squire
Ray Ballard as Mr. Grouch
Frank Arnold as the Shepherd

PhantomFarmhouseMarquee

SILENT SNOW, SECRET SNOW
Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney • Story by Conrad Aiken
Directed by Gene R. Kearney
Pulitzer Prize poet Conrad Aiken’s tale of a boy whose fascination with snow draws him into a seductive fantasy world.
Orson Welles as the Narrator
Lonny Chapman as Paul’s Father
Lisabeth Hush as Paul’s Mother
Radames Pera as Paul Hasleman
Jason Wingreen as the Doctor
Frances Spanier as Miss Buell
Patti Cohoon as Dierdre

SilentSnowMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #12
(Air date: October 27, 1971)

A QUESTION OF FEAR
Teleplay by Theodore J. Flicker • Story by Bryan Lewis
Directed by Jack Laird
A Gallery segment that runs the gamut of special effects (from unworldly music to flaming apparitions) as an adventurer
accepts a $15,000 bet to stay overnight in a haunted house.

Leslie Nielsen as Colonel Denny Malloy
Fritz Weaver as Dr. Mazi
Jack Bannon as Al
Ivan Bonar as Fred
Owen Cunningham as the Waiter
Paul Golden as the Apparition

QuestionFearMarquee

THE DEVIL IS NOT MOCKED
Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney • Story by Manly Wade Wellman
Directed by Gene R. Kearney
Manly Wade Wellman’s tale of a Nazi general who gets a strangely warm welcome at a Balkan castle.
Helmut Dantine as General von Grunn
Francis Lederer as the Master of the Castle
Hank Brandt as Kranz
Martin Kosleck as Hugo (Servant with Torch)
Gino Gottarelli as the Radio Operator
Mark de Vries as the Machine Gunner

DevilNotMockedMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #13
(Air date: November 3, 1971)

MIDNIGHT NEVER ENDS
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Ever had the strange feeling that you’re reliving a previous experience? It’s a psychological phenomenon called déjà vu,
a classic horror story technique neatly used in a tale about a woman and a marine hitchhiker.

Robert F. Lyons as Vincent Riley
Susan Strasberg as Ruth Asquith
Joseph Perry as Joe Bateman
Robert Karnes as Sheriff Lewis

MidnightNeverEndsMarquee

BRENDA
Teleplay by Douglas Heyes (under pseudonym Matthew Howard) • Story by Margaret St. Clair
Directed by Allen Reisner
A love story about a friendless girl and the slimy creature she traps in a quarry.
Glenn Corbett as Richard Alden
Laurie Prange as Brenda Alden
Robert Hogan as Jim Emsden
Barbara Babcock as Flora Alden
Sue Taylor as Elizabeth Emsden
Pamelyn Ferdin as Frances Anne Emsden
Fred Carson
as the Thing

BrendaMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #14
(Air date: November 10, 1971)

THE DIARY
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by William Hale
Imagine a gift diary that writes its own fearful entries—before the events occur.
Patty Duke as Holly Schaefer
David Wayne as Dr. Mill
Virginia Mayo as Carrie Crane
Robert Yuro as Jeb Harlan
James McCallion as George
Lindsay Wagner as the Nurse
Floy Dean as the Receptionist
Diana Chesney as the Maid
Felix Silla as Baby New Year

DiaryMarquee

A MATTER OF SEMANTICS
Written by Gene R. Kearney
Directed by Jack Laird
An encounter between Count Dracula and a blood-bank nurse.
Cesar Romero as Count Dracula
E. J. Peaker as the Nurse
Monie Ellis as the Candy-Striper

MatterSemanticsMarquee

BIG SURPRISE
Written by Richard Matheson
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
An eccentric farmer promises a big surprise to a group of boys . . . if they dig for it.
John Carradine as Mr. Hawkins
Vincent Van Patten as Chris
Marc Vahanian as Jason
Eric Chase as Dan

BigSurpriseMarquee

PROFESSOR PEABODY’S LAST LECTURE
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Jerrold Freedman
A vignette about a lecturing professor who unwisely scoffs at ancient cults.
Carl Reiner as Professor Peabody
Johnnie Collins III as Mr. Lovecraft
Richard Annis as Mr. Bloch
Louise Lawson as Miss Heald [scenes deleted]
Larry Watson as Mr. Derleth

ProfPeabodyMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #15
(Air date: November 17, 1971)

HOUSE—WITH GHOST
Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney • Story by August Derleth
Directed by Gene R. Kearney
A tale about a philandering husband, an unsuspecting wife, and a haunted house.
Bob Crane as Ellis Travers
Jo Anne Worley as Iris Travers
Bernard Fox as the Ghost of Mr. Canby
Eric Christmas as Chichester
Alan Napier as the Doctor
Trisha Noble as Sherry

HouseGhostMarquee

A MIDNIGHT VISIT TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD BLOOD BANK
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by William Hale
A Count Dracula blackout.
Victor Buono as the Vampire
Journey Laird as the Victim

MidnightVisitMarquee

DR. STRINGFELLOW’S REJUVENATOR
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jerrold Freedman
Host Rod Serling’s study of an unscrupulous medicine man in the Old West who promises
restored health—or a resurrection—to a farmer’s dying daughter.

Forrest Tucker as Dr. Ernest Stringfellow
Murray Hamilton as Snyder
Don Pedro Colley as Rolpho
Lou Frizzell as the Farmer
Geri Berger as the Farmer’s Daughter
Matt Pelto as the Undertaker
Sandy Ward as the Bartender

DrStringfellowMarquee

HELL’S BELLS
Teleplay by Theodore J. Flicker • Story by Harry Turner
Directed by Theodore J. Flicker
Hell greets a just-dead dude who’s in for a terrible shock.
John Astin as Randy Miller
Theodore J. Flicker as the Devil/First Demon
Jody Gilbert as the Fat Lady
Ceil Cabot as Mrs. Tourist
John J. Fox as Mr. Tourist
Hank Worden as the Bore
Jack Laird
as the Second Demon
Gene R. Kearney
as the Third Demon

HellsBellsMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #16
(Air date: November 24, 1971)

THE DARK BOY
Teleplay by Halsted Welles • Story by August Derleth
Directed by John Astin
August Derleth’s touching story about a teacher’s attempt to reach a hauntingly strange fourth-grader.
Elizabeth Hartman as Judith Timm
Gale Sondergaard as Abigail Moore
Michael Baseleon as Tom Robb
Hope Summers as Lettie Moore
Michael Laird as Joel Robb
Ted Foulkes as the Fourth Grader
Steven Lorange as Edward Robb

DarkBoyMarquee

KEEP IN TOUCH—WE’LL THINK OF SOMETHING
Written & Directed by Gene R. Kearney
The tale of a man’s search for a very special woman.
Alex Cord as Erik Sutton
Joanna Pettet as Claire Foster
Richard O’Brien as Sergeant Joe Brice
David Morick as Officer Hruska
Paul Trinka as the Motorcycle Policeman
Mike Robelo as the Chauffeur

KeepInTouchMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #17
(Air date: December 1, 1971)

PICKMAN’S MODEL
Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley • Story by H. P. Lovecraft
Directed by Jack Laird
H. P. Lovecraft’s classic tale traces the unusual relationship that develops between a woman of Victorian Boston and
an artist obsessed with ghouls. (This segment received an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup.)

Bradford Dillman as Richard Upton Pickman
Louise Sorel as Mavis Goldsmith
Donald Moffat as Uncle George
Jock Livingston as Larry Rand
Joshua Bryant as Eliot Blackman
Joan Tompkins as Mrs. DeWitt
Robert Prohaska as the Ghoul

PickmansModelMarquee

THE DEAR DEPARTED
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by Alice-Mary Schnirring
Directed by Jeff Corey
A story about a fake medium, his devoted assistant, and the assistant’s unfaithful wife.
Steve Lawrence as Mark Bennett
Maureen Arthur as Angela Casey
Harvey Lembeck as Joe Casey
Patricia Donahue as Mrs. Harcourt
Stanley Waxman as Horace Harcourt
Rose Hobart as Mrs. Hugo
Steve Carlson as the Policeman

DearDepartedMarquee

AN ACT OF CHIVALRY
Written & Directed by Jack Laird
A vignette about elevator manners.
Deidre Hall as the Blonde
Ron Stein as the Spectre
Jimmy Cross as the Passenger

ActOfChivalryMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #18
(Air date: December 8, 1971)

COOL AIR
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by H. P. Lovecraft
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
H. P. Lovecraft’s story about the blossoming romance between a young woman and her late father’s colleague,
a man unable to stand warmth.

Barbara Rush as Agatha Howard
Henry Darrow as Dr. Juan Muñoz
Beatrice Kay as Mrs. Gibbons
Larry J. Blake as Charlie Crowley
Karl Lukas as the Iceman

CoolAirMarquee

CAMERA OBSCURA
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by Basil Copper
Directed by John Badham
A horror tale about a hardhearted moneylender who gets his due via a client’s unusual telescopic device.
Ross Martin as Mr. Gingold
Rene Auberjonois as William Sharsted Jr.
Arthur Malet as Abel Joyce
Milton Parsons as the Old Lamplighter
Brendan Dillon as Amos Drucker
Phillip Kenneally as Sanderson
John Barclay as Sharsted Sr.

CameraObscuraMarquee

QUOTH THE RAVEN
Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Jeff Corey
Producer Jack Laird’s Poe vignette.
Marty Allen as Edgar Allan Poe
Mel Blanc as the Voice of the Raven

QuothRavenMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #19
(Air date: December 15, 1971)

THE MESSIAH ON MOTT STREET
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Don Taylor
Edward G. Robinson stars in this holiday drama about faith and miracles as a near-penniless Jew who stands
on the brink of death. Determined to stay alive for the sake of his grandson, he pins his hopes for salvation on the
coming of the Messiah. Host Rod Serling’s story was directed by Don Taylor, who also did the first season’s
“They’re Tearing Down Tim Riley’s Bar.”

Edward G. Robinson as Abraham Goldman
Tony Roberts as Dr. Morris Levine
Yaphet Kotto as Buckner
Joseph Ruskin as the Fanatic
Ricky Powell as Mikey Goldman
John J. Fox as Santa Claus
Anne Taylor as Miss Moretti

MessiahMottStMarquee

THE PAINTED MIRROR
Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney • Story by Donald Wandrei
Directed by Gene R. Kearney
A mirror reflecting an alien landscape figures in an antique dealer’s scheme to rid himself of a hateful business partner.
Zsa Zsa Gabor as Mrs. Moore
Arthur O’Connell as Frank Standish
Rosemary DeCamp as Ellen Chase

PaintedMirrorMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #20
(Air date: December 29, 1971)

THE DIFFERENT ONES
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by John Meredyth Lucas
Host Rod Serling’s tale about a grotesque-looking teenager living at the turn of the next century.
Dana Andrews as Paul Koch
Monica Lewis as the Official
Jon Korkes as Victor Koch
Dennis Rucker as the Man from Boreon
Peggy Webber as the First Operator
Mary Gregory as the Second Operator
Susannah Darrow as the First Woman from Boreon

DifferentOnesMarquee

TELL DAVID . . .
Teleplay by Gerald Sanford • Story by Penelope Wallace
Directed by Jeff Corey
A futuristic drama about a woman’s encounter with a friendly—yet vaguely disturbing—couple.
Sandra Dee as Ann Bolt
Jared Martin as Tony Bolt/David Blessington
Jenny Sullivan as Pat Blessington
Jan Shutan as Jane Blessington
Françoise Ruggieri as Yvonne
Anne Randall as Julie
Chris Patrick as David Bolt

TellDavidMarquee

LOGODA’S HEADS
Teleplay by Robert Bloch • Story by August Derleth
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A terrifying tale about African black magic.
Patrick Macnee as Major Crosby
Brock Peters as Logoda
Denise Nicholas as Kyro
Tim Matheson as Henley
Albert Popwell as Sergeant Imo
Zara Cully as Emba
Roger E. Mosley as the Second Askari

LogodaMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #21
(Air date: January 5, 1972)

GREEN FINGERS
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by R. C. Cook
Directed by John Badham
Host Rod Serling’s drama (adapted from an R. C. Cook short story) of an unscrupulous tycoon who takes drastic steps
to force an old widow off her land. His stumbling block: her strange talent for gardening.

Cameron Mitchell as Michael J. Saunders
Elsa Lanchester as Mrs. Bowen
Michael Bell as Ernest
George Keymas as Crowley
Harry Hickox as the Sheriff
Bill Quinn as the Doctor
Larry Watson as the First Deputy
Jeff Burton as the Second Deputy

GreenFingersMarquee

THE FUNERAL
Written by Richard Matheson
Directed by John Meredyth Lucas
Special effects steal the show in a vignette about bedlam at a vampire’s last rites.
Joe Flynn as Morton Silkline
Werner Klemperer as Ludwig Asper
Harvey Jason as Morrow
Charles Macauley as the Count
Jack Laird as Ygor
Laara Lacey as Jenny of Boston
Leonidas D. Ossetynski as the Second Male Vampire
Diana Hale as the Female Vampire
Jerry Summers as Bruce

FuneralMarquee

THE TUNE IN DAN’S CAFÉ
Teleplay by Gerald Sanford & Garrie Bateson • Story by Shamus Frazer
Directed by David Rawlins
The strange account of a jukebox that plays only one song, a tune connected with a tragic romance.
Pernell Roberts as Joe Bellman
Susan Oliver as Kelly Bellman
James Nusser as Dan
James Davidson as Roy Gleason
Brooke Mills as Red

TuneDansCafeMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #22
(Air date: January 12, 1972)

LINDEMANN’S CATCH
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeff Corey
A strange metamorphosis transpires in host Rod Serling’s tale about a captured mermaid and a cold-hearted sea captain.
Stuart Whitman as Captain Hendrick Lindemann
Jack Aranson as Dr. Mordecai Nichols
John Alderson as First Mate Granger
Harry Townes as Abner Suggs
Annabelle Garth as the Mermaid
Jim Boles as Bennett (Innkeeper)
Ed Bakey as Ollie
Matt Pelto as Phineas
Michael Stanwood as Charlie

LindemannMarquee

THE LATE MR. PEDDINGTON
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story “The Flat Male” by Frank Sisk
Directed by Jeff Corey
A businesslike widow goes shopping for the cheapest funeral she can buy.
Harry Morgan as Thaddeus Conway
Kim Hunter as Cora Peddington
Randy Quaid as John

LateMrPeddingtonMarquee

A FEAST OF BLOOD
Teleplay by Stanford Whitmore • Story “The Fur Brooch” by Dulcie Gray
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A grisly shocker about a repulsive suitor’s unusual gift: a fur brooch that seems almost alive.
Sondra Locke as Sheila Gray
Norman Lloyd as Henry Mallory
Hermione Baddeley as Mrs. Gray
Patrick O’Hara as Frankie (First Cyclist)
Barry Bernard as Gippo (Second Cyclist)
Cara Burgess as the Haughty Girl
Gerald S. Peters as the Chauffeur

FeastBloodMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #23
(Air date: January 19, 1972)

THE MIRACLE AT CAMAFEO
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story by C. B. Gilford
Directed by Ralph Senensky
Fraud meets faith in host Rod Serling’s story about an insurance swindler planning to stage a cure for his fake paralysis
at a Mexican shrine.

Harry Guardino as Charlie Rogan
Julie Adams as Gay Melcor
Ray Danton as Joe Melcor
Richard Yñiguez as the Priest
Rodolfo Hoyos Jr. as the Bartender
Margarita Garcia as the Blind Boy’s Mother
Thomas Trujillo as the Blind Boy

The story above bears an uncomfortably close resemblance to an episode of Alfred Hitchcock Presents, “Strange Miracle,”
that was broadcast February 13, 1962. The teleplay was written by frequent
Night Gallery dramatist Halsted Welles,
based on a story by George Langelaan. I have no explanation for the similarity, and have never been able to find in print the
C. B. Gilford short story (titled, perhaps, “The Miracle at Campofeo”) that provided the source material for this episode.

MiracleCamafeoMarquee

THE GHOST OF SORWORTH PLACE
Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley • Story “Sorworth Place” by Russell Kirk
Directed by Ralph Senensky
An American tourist protects an English widow from the gaunt spectre of her husband.
Richard Kiley as Ralph Burke
Jill Ireland as Ann Loring
Mavis Neal Palmer as Mrs. Ducker
Patrick O’Moore as Mr. MacLeod
John D. Schofield as Alistair Loring

GhostSorworthMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #24
(Air date: January 26, 1972)

THE WAITING ROOM
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Host Rod Serling’s grim account of a gunman’s day of reckoning.
Steve Forrest as Sam Dichter
Albert Salmi as Joe Bristol
Buddy Ebsen as Doc Soames
Gilbert Roland as the Bartender
Jim Davis as Abe Bennett
Lex Barker as Charlie McKinley
Larry Watson as Kid Max

WaitingRoomMarquee

LAST RITES FOR A DEAD DRUID
Written by Alvin Sapinsley (loosely based on “Out of the Eons” by Hazel Heald)
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A tale that tells why a woman should not buy a statue that resembles her husband, particularly if the statue is modeled
after a satanic sorcerer.

Bill Bixby as Bruce Tarraday
Carol Lynley as Jenny Tarraday
Donna Douglas as Mildred McVane
Ned Glass as Mr. Bernstein
Janya Brannt as Marta

LastRitesMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #25
(Air date: February 9, 1972)

DELIVERIES IN THE REAR
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeff Corey
Rod Serling’s chilling portrait of a surgery instructor unconcerned about the source of his cadavers.
Cornel Wilde as Dr. John Fletcher
Rosemary Forsyth as Barbara Bennett
Walter Burke as Jameson
Peter Whitney as the First Grave Robber
Larry D. Mann as Detective Hannify
Kent Smith as Mr. Bennett
Peter Brocco as Dr. Shockman
Ian Wolfe as Dillingham, the Mortician
Marjorie Bennett as Mrs. Charlie Woods
John Maddison as the Second Grave Robber
Gerald McRaney as Tuttle

DeliveriesRearMarquee

STOP KILLING ME
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story by Hal Dresner
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
A wife complains that her husband is literally worrying her to death.
Geraldine Page as Frances Turchin
James Gregory as Sergeant Stanley Bevelow

StopKillingMeMarquee

DEAD WEIGHT
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story “Out of the Country” by Jeffry Scott
Directed by Timothy Galfas
A darkly humorous vignette about an exporter of gangsters on the lam and his latest client.
Jack Albertson as Bullivant
Bobby Darin as Landau
James Metropole as the Delivery Boy

DeadWeightMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #26
(Air date: February 16, 1972)

I’LL NEVER LEAVE YOU—EVER
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story by Rene Morris
Directed by Daniel Haller
A tale of murder by witchcraft, with Lois Nettleton as the wife of a loathsomely ill farmer who lingers on and on.
Lois Nettleton as Moragh
John Saxon as Ianto
Royal Dano as Owen
Peggy Webber as the Old Crone

IllNeverLeaveMarquee

THERE AREN’T ANY MORE MacBANES
Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley • Story “By One, by Two and by Three” by Stephen Hall
Directed by John Newland
A sorcery student invokes an ancient spirit to rid himself of a bothersome uncle.
Joel Grey as Andrew MacBane
Howard Duff as Uncle Arthur Porter
Darrell Larson as Elie Green
Barry Higgins as Mickey Standish
Mark Hamill as the Messenger Boy
Vincent Van Lynn as the Manservant
Ellen Blake as the Demon

MacBanesMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #27
(Air date: February 23, 1972)

THE SINS OF THE FATHERS
Teleplay by Halsted Welles • Story by Christianna Brand
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Not for the squeamish is “The Sins of the Fathers,” based on the old Welsh custom of sin-eating: cleansing a man of his sins
by feasting in the presence of his corpse.

Geraldine Page as Mrs. Evans
Richard Thomas as Ian Evans
Michael Dunn as the Servant
Barbara Steele as the Widow Craighill
Cyril Delevanti as the First Mourner
Alan Napier as the Second Mourner
Terence Pushman as the Third Mourner
John Barclay as the Fourth Mourner

SinsFathersMarquee

YOU CAN’T GET HELP LIKE THAT ANYMORE
Written by Rod Serling
Directed by Jeff Corey
Host Rod Serling’s vision of robot servants with instincts for survival.
Cloris Leachman as Mrs. Fulton
Broderick Crawford as Joe Fulton
Lana Wood as the Maid
Henry Jones as Malcolm Hample
Severn Darden as Dr. Kessler
Pamela Shoop as Mrs. Foster
Christopher Law as Mr. Foster
A’leshia Lee as the Receptionist
Roberta Carol Brahm as the Damaged Maid

YouCantGetHelpMarquee

NIGHT GALLERY #28
(Air date: March 1, 1972)

THE CATERPILLAR
Teleplay by Rod Serling • Story “Boomerang” by Oscar Cook
Directed by Jeannot Szwarc
Laurence Harvey stars as a British expatriate in Borneo plotting a gruesome assassination to eliminate a romantic rival.
Laurence Harvey as Stephen Macy
Joanna Pettet as Rhona Warwick
John Williams as the Doctor
Tom Helmore as John Warwick
Don Knight as Tommy Robinson

CaterpillarMarquee

LITTLE GIRL LOST
Teleplay by Stanford Whitmore • Story by E. C. Tubb
Directed by Timothy Galfas
Military strategists unwittingly plant the seeds of destruction when they humor a scientific genius
unbalanced by his daughter’s death.

Ed Nelson as Tom Burke
William Windom as Professor Putman
Ivor Francis as Dr. Charles Cottrell
John Lasell as Colonel Hawes
Sandy Ward as the Irate Man
Nelson Cuevas as the Waiter

LittleGirlLostMarquee

SYNDICATION-ONLY SEGMENTS

[Produced for the second season but never appeared in the original broadcast version.
Later heavily reedited with the addition of stock and newly shot footage for inclusion in the syndicated version of the series.]

DIE NOW, PAY LATER
Teleplay by Jack Laird • Story “Year-End Clearance” by Mary Linn Roby
Directed by Timothy Galfas
Business booms when an undertaker slashes funeral prices during a January clearance sale.
Will Geer as Walt Peckinpah
Slim Pickens as Sheriff Ned Harlow

DieNowMarquee

ROOM FOR ONE LESS
Written & Directed by Jack Laird
Another blackout sketch about elevator manners.
Lee Jay Lambert as the Thing
James Metropole as the Elevator Operator

RoomOneLessMarquee